2020 Grammy Awards Winners (See Full List) | Naijakit

2020 Grammy Awards Winners (See Full List)

  • khodexkhodex
    Admin

    2020 Grammy Awards Winners (See Full List)

    2020 Grammy Awards Winners (See Full List); The 62nd annual Grammy Awards held at the STAPLES Center, Los Angeles, California, United States was hosted by Alicia Keys.

    Check out the full winners lists;

    1. Record Of The Year

    • “Hey, Ma” by Bon Iver
    • Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
    • “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
    • “Hard Place” by H.E.R.
    • “Talk” by Khalid
    • “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus
    • “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
    • “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee

    2. Album Of The Year

    • i,i by Bon Iver
    • Norman F******* Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey
    • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
    • thank u, next by Ariana Grande
    • I Used to Know Her by H.E.R.
    • by Lil Nas X
    • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
    • Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend

    3. Song Of The Year

    • “Always Remember Us This Way” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
    • Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    • “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    • “Hard Place” by Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    • “Lover” by Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
    • “Norman F****** Rockwell” by Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
    • “Someone You Loved” by Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
    • “Truth Hurts” by Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

    4. Best New Artist

    • Black Pumas
    • Winner: Billie Eilish
    • Lil Nas X
    • Lizzo
    • Maggie Rogers
    • Rosalía
    • Tank and the Bangas
    • Yola

    POP

    5. Best Pop Solo Performance

    • “Spirit” by Beyoncé
    • “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
    • “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
    • Winner: “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
    • “You Need To Calm Down” by Taylor Swift

    6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    • “Boyfriend” by Ariana Grande & Social House
    • “Sucker” by Jonas Brothers
    • Winner: “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    • “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
    • “Señorita” by Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

    7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    •  by Andrea Bocelli
    • Love (Deluxe Edition) by Michael Bublé
    • Winner: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    • A Legendary Christmas by John Legend
    • Walls by Barbra Streisand

    8. Best Pop Vocal Album

    • The Lion King: The Gift by Beyoncé
    • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
    • thank u, next by Ariana Grande
    • No. 6 Collaborations Project by Ed Sheeran
    • Lover by Taylor Swift

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

    9. Best Dance Recording

    • “Linked” by Bonobo
    • Winner: “Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers
    • “Piece of Your Heart” by Meduza Featuring Goodboys
    • “Underwater” by RÜFÜS DU SOL
    • “Midnight Hour” bySkrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign

    10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

    • LP5 by Apparat
    • Winner: No Geography by The Chemical Brothers
    • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) by Flume
    • Solace by RÜFÜS DU SOL
    • Weather by Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

    11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    • Ancestral Recall by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    • Star People Nation by Theo Croker
    • Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! by Mark Guiliana
    • Elevate by Lettuce
    • Winner: Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela

    ROCK

    12. Best Rock Performance

    • “Pretty Waste” by Bones UK
    • Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.
    • “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard
    • “Woman” by Karen O & Danger Mouse
    • “Too Bad” by Rival Sons

    13. Best Metal Performance

    • “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” by Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
    • “Humanicide” by Death Angel
    • “Bow Down” by I Prevail
    • “Unleashed” by Killswitch Engage
    • Winner: “7empest” by Tool

    14. Best Rock Song

    • “Fear Inoculum” by Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
    • “Give Yourself A Try” by George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
    • “Harmony Hall” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
    • “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
    • Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

    15. Best Rock Album

    • AMO by Bring Me The Horizon
    • Winner: Social Cues by Cage The Elephant
    • In The End by The Cranberries
    • Trauma by I Prevail
    • Feral Roots by Rival Sons

    ALTERNATIVE

    16. Best Alternative Music Album

    • U.F.O.F. by Big Thief
    • Assume Form by James Blake
    • i,i by Bon Iver
    • Winner: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
    • Anima by Thom Yorke

    R&B

    17. Best R&B Performance

    • “Love Again” by Daniel Caesar & Brandy
    • “Could’ve Been” by H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tille
    • “Exactly How I Feel” by Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane
    • “Roll Some Mo” by Lucky Daye
    • Winner: “Come Home” by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

    18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

    • “Time Today” by BJ The Chicago Kid
    • “Steady Love” by India.Arie
    • Winner: “Jerome” by Lizzo
    • “Real Games” by Lucky Daye
    • “Built For Love” by PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

    19. Best R&B Song

    • “Could’ve Been” by Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
    • “Look At Me Now” by Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
    • “No Guidance” by Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
    • “Roll Some Mo” by David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
    • Winner: “Say So” by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

    20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

    • Apollo XXI by Steve Lacy
    • Winner: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
    • Overload by Georgia Anne Muldrow
    • Saturn by NAO
    • Being Human In Public Jessie Reyez

    21. Best R&B Album

    • 1123 by BJ The Chicago Kid
    • Painted byLucky Daye
    • Ella Mai by Ella Mai
    • Paul by PJ Morton
    • Winner: Ventura by Anderson .Paak

    RAP

    22. Best Rap Performance

    • “Middle Child” by J. Cole
    • “Suge” by DaBaby
    • “Down Bad” by Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
    • Winner: “Racks In The Middle” by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
    • “Clout” by Offset Featuring Cardi B

    23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

    • Winner: “Higher” by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
    • “Drip Too Hard” by Lil Baby & Gunna
    • “Panini” by Lil Nas X
    • “Ballin” by Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
    • “The London” by Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

    24. Best Rap Song

    • “Bad Idea” by Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
    • “Gold Roses” by Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
    • Winner: “A Lot” by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
    • “Racks In The Middle” by Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
    • “Suge” by DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

    25. Best Rap Album

    • Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville
    • Championships by Meek Mill
    • I am > I was by 21 Savage
    • Winner: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator
    • The Lost Boy by YBN Cordae

    COUNTRY

    26. Best Country Solo Performance

    • “All Your’n” by Tyler Childers
    • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Ashley McBryde
    • Winner: “Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson
    • “God’s Country” by Blake Shelton
    • “Bring My Flowers Now” by Tanya Tucker

    27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    • “Brand New Man” by Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
    • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” by Brothers Osborne
    • Winner: “Speechless” by Dan + Shay
    • “The Daughters” by Little Big Town
    • “Common” by Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

    28. Best Country Song

    • Winner: “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
    • “It All Comes Out In The Wash” by Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    • “Some Of It” by “Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
    • “Speechless” by Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

    29. Best Country Album

    • Desperate Man by Eric Church
    • Stronger Than The Truth by Reba McEntire
    • Interstate Gospel by Pistol Annies
    • Center Point Road by Thomas Rhett
    • Winner: While I’m Livin’ by Tanya Tucker

    NEW AGE

    30. Best New Age Album

    • Fairy Dreams by David Arkenstone
    • Homage to Kindness by David Darling
    • Winner: Wings by Peter Kater
    • Verve by Sebastian Plano
    • Deva by Deva Premal

    JAZZ

    31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    • “Elsewhere” by Melissa Aldana, soloist
    • Winner: “Sozinho” by Randy Brecker, soloist
    • “Tomorrow Is the Question” by Julian Lage, soloist
    • “The Windup” by Branford Marsalis, soloist
    • “Sightseeing” by Christian McBride, soloist

    32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

    • Thirsty Ghost by Sara Gazarek
    • Love & Liberation by Jazzmeia Horn
    • Alone Together by Catherine Russell
    • Winner: 12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding
    • Screenplay by Tierney Sutton Band

    33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    • In The Key Of The Universe by Joey DeFrancesco
    • The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul by Branford Marsalis Quartet
    • Christian McBride’s New Jawn by Christian McBride’s New Jawn
    • Winner: Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau
    • Come What May by Joshua Redman Quartet

    34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    • Triple Helix by Anat Cohen Tentet
    • Dancer In Nowhere by Miho Hazama
    • Hiding Out by Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
    • Winner: The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band
    • One Day Wonder by Terraza Big Band

    35. Best Latin Jazz Album

    • Winner: Antidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
    • Sorte!: Music by John Finbury by Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
    • Una Noche Con Rubén Blades by Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
    • Carib by David Sánchez
    • Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera by Miguel Zenón

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

    36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

    • Winner: “Love Theory” by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    • “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” by Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
      Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
    • “See The Light” by Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
    • “Speak The Name” by Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
    • “This Is A Move (Live)” by Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

    37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    • “Only Jesus” by Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
    • Winner: “God Only Knows” by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    • “Haven’t Seen It Yet” by Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
    • “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” by Tauren Wells
    • “Rescue Story” by Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

    38. Best Gospel Album

    • Winner: Long Live Love by Kirk Franklin
    • Goshen by Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
    • Tunnel Vision by Gene Moore
    • Settle Here by William Murphy
    • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album by CeCe Winans

    39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    • I Know A Ghost by Crowder
    • Winner: Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY
    • Haven’t Seen It Yet by Danny Gokey
    • The Elements by TobyMac
    • Holy Roar by Chris Tomlin

    40. Best Roots Gospel Album

    • Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows by Steven Curtis Chapman
    • Winner: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor
    • Deeper Oceans by Joseph Habedank
    • His Name Is Jesus by Tim Menzies
    • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout by (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

    LATIN

    41. Best Latin Pop Album

    • Vida by Luis Fonsi
    • 11:11 by Maluma
    • Montaner by Ricardo Montaner
    • Winner: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz
    • Fantasia by Sebastian Yatra

    42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

    • X100PRE by Bad Bunny
    • OASIS by J Balvin & Bad Bunny
    • Indestructible by Flor De Toloache
    • Almadura by iLe
    • Winner: El Mal Querer by Rosalía

    43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    • Caminando by Joss Favela
    • Percepción by Intocable
    • Poco a Poco by La Energia Norteña
    • 20 Aniversario by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    • Winner: De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos

    44. Best Tropical Latin Album

    • Winner (Tie): Opus by Marc Anthony
    • Tiempo al Tiempo by Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
    • Candela by Vicente García
    • Literal by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
    • Winner (Tie): A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

    45. Best American Roots Performance

    • Winner: “Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles
    • “Father Mountain” by Calexico And Iron & Wine
    • “I’m On My Way” by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
    • “Call My Name” by I’m With Her
    • “Faraway Look” by Yola

    46. Best American Roots Song

    • “Black Myself” by Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
    • Winner: “Call My Name” by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
    • “Crossing To Jerusalem” by Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
    • “Faraway Look” by Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
    • “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” by Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

    47. Best Americana Album

    • Years To Burn by Calexico And Iron & Wine
    • Who Are You Now by Madison Cunningham
    • Winner: Oklahoma by Keb’ Mo’
    • Tales of America by J.S. Ondara
    • Walk Through Fire by Yola

    48. Best Bluegrass Album

    • Winner: Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland
    • Live In Prague, Czech Republic by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    • Toil, Tears & Trouble by The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
    • Royal Traveller by Missy Raines
    • If You Can’t Stand The Heat by Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

    49. Best Traditional Blues Album

    • Kingfish by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
    • Winner: Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
    • Sitting On Top Of The Blues by Bobby Rush
    • Baby, Please Come Home by Jimmie Vaughan
    • Spectacular Class by Jontavious Willis

    50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

    • Winner: This Land by Gary Clark Jr.
    • Venom & Faith by Larkin Poe
    • Brighter Days by Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    • Somebody Save Me by Sugaray Rayford
    • Keep On by Southern Avenue

    51. Best Folk Album

    • My Finest Work Yet by Andrew Bird
    • Rearrange My Heart by Che Apalache
    • Winner: Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin
    • Evening Machines by Gregory Alan Isakov
    • Front Porch by Joy Williams

    52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

    • Kalawai’anui by Amy Hānaiali’i
    • When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs by Northern Cree
    • Winner: Good Time by Ranky Tanky
    • Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Rebirth Brass Band
    • Hawiaiian Lullaby by (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

    REGGAE

    53. Best Reggae Album

    • Winner: Rapture by Koffee
    • As I Am by Julian Marley
    • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics by Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
    • Mass Manipulation by Steel Pulse
    • More Work To Be Done by Third World

    WORLD MUSIC

    54. Best World Music Album

    • Gece by Altin Gün
    • What Heat by Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
    • African Giant by Burna Boy
    • Fanm D’Ayiti by Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
    • Winner: Celia by Angelique Kidjo

    CHILDREN’S

    55. Best Children’s Album

    • Winner: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson
    • Flying High! by Caspar Babypants
    • I Love Rainy Days by Daniel Tashian
    • The Love by Alphabet Rockers
    • Winterland by The Okee Dokee Brothers

    SPOKEN WORD

    56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    • Beastie Boys Book by (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
    • Winner: Becoming by Michelle Obama
    • I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor by Eric Alexandrakis
    • Mr. Know-It-All by John Waters
    • Sekou Andrews & The String Theory by Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

    COMEDY

    57. Best Comedy Album

    • Quality Time by Jim Gaffigan
    • Relatable by Ellen DeGeneres
    • Right Now by Aziz Ansari
    • Son of Patricia by Trevor Noah
    • Winner: Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle

    MUSICAL THEATER

    58. Best Musical Theater Album

    • Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times of the Temptations (Original Broadway Cast)
    • Winner: Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
    • Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Original Broadway Cast)
    • The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites (Imogen Heap)
    • Oklahoma! (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

    • The Lion King: The Songs (Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
    • Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
    • Rocketman by Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer
    • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
    • Winner: A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

    60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

    • Avengers: Endgame by Alan Silvestri, composer
    • Winner: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
    • Game of Thrones: Season 8 by Ramin Djawadi, composer
    • The Lion King by Hans Zimmer, composer
    • Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, composer

    61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

    • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” by Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
      Track from: Toy Story 4
    • “Girl In The Movies” by Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
      Track from: Dumplin’
    • Winner: “I’ll Never Love Again(Film Version)” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
      Track from: A Star Is Born
    • “Spirit” by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
      Track from: The Lion King
    • “Supsirium” by Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
      Track from: Suspiria

    COMPOSING/ARRANGING

    62. Best Instrumental Composition

    • “Begin Again” by Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
    • “Crucible for Crisis” by Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
    • “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    • Winner: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” by John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    • “Walkin’ Funny” by Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

    63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

    • “Blue Skies” by Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
    • “Hedwig’s Theme” by John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
    • “La Novena” by Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
    • “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    • Winner: “Moon River” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

    • Winner: “All Night Long” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
    • “Jolene” by Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
    • “Marry Me A Little” by Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
    • “Over The Rainbow” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
    • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” by Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

    PACKAGE

    65. Best Recording Package

    • Anónimas & Resilientes by Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
    • Winner: Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
    • Hold That Tiger by Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
    • i,i by Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
    • Intellexual by Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

    66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    • Anima by Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
    • Gold In A Brass Age by Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
    • 1963: New Directions by Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
    • The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 by Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
    • Winner: Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

    NOTES

    67. Best Album Notes

    • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions by Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • The Gospel According to Malaco by Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • Pedal Steal + Four Corners by Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
    • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
    • Winner: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    HISTORICAL

    68. Best Historical Album

    • The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters by Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
    • The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall by Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 by Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • Winner: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
    • Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

    69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    • All These Things by Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
    • Ella Mai by Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
    • Run Home Slow by Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
    • Scenery by Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
    • Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

    70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

    • Jack Antonoff
    • Dan Auerbach
    • John Hill
    • Winner: Finneas
    • Ricky Reed

    71. Best Remixed Recording

    • Winner: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
    • “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” by Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
    • “The One (High Contrast Remix)” by Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
    • “Swim (Ford. Remix)” by Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
    • “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” by David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

    PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

    72. Best Immersive Audio Album

    • Chain Tripping
      Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)
    • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
      Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
    • Winner: Lux
      Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
    • The Orchestral Organ
      Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
    • The Savior
      Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

    73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

    • Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdottir
      Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
      Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
      Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
    • Winner: Riley: Sun Rings
      Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
    • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
      Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

    74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

    • Blanton Alspaugh
    • James Ginsburg
    • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Morten Lindberg
    • Dirk Sobotka

    CLASSICAL

    75. Best Orchestral Performance

    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • Coplan: Billy The Kid, Grohg
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Winner: Norman: Sustain
      Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • Transatlantic
      Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21
      Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

    76. Best Opera Recording

    • Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
      George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
    • Berg: Wozzeck
      Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
    • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
      Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
    • Winner: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
      Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
    • Wagner: Lohengrin
      Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

    77. Best Choral Performance

    • Boyle: Voyages
      Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    • Winner: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
      Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
    • The Hope of Loving
      Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
    • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
      Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
    • Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky
      Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

    78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth
      Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
    • Freedom & Faith
      PUBLIQuartet
    • Perpetulum
      Third Coast Percussion
    • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
      Hermitage Piano Trio
    • Winner: Shaw: Orange
      Attacca Quartet

    79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    • The Berlin Recital
      Yuja Wang
    • Higdon: Harp Concerto
      Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Winner: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
      Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
    • The Orchestral Organ
      Jan Kraybill
    • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin
      Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

    80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    • The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by György Kurtág
      Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
    • Himmelsmusik
      Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
    • Schumann: Liederkreis op. 24, Kerner-Lieder op. 35
      Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
    • Winner: Songplay
      Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
    • A Te, O Cara
      Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

    81. Best Classical Compendium

    Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

    • American Originals 1918
      John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
    • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heilchalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    • Meltzer: Songs and Structures
      Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
    • Winner: The Poetry of Places
      Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
    • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver
      Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

    82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
      Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
    • Winner: Higdon: Harp Concerto
      Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
      Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
    • Norman: Sustain
      Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • Shaw: Orange
      Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
    • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
      Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

    83. Best Music Video

    • “We’ve Got To Try”
      The Chemical Brothers
      Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer
    • “This Land”
      Gary Clark Jr.
      Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers
    • “Cellophane”
      FKA twigs
      Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
    • Winner: “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”
      Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
      Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
    • “Glad He’s Gone”
      Tove Lo
      Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

    84. Best Music Film

    • Winner: Homecoming
      Beyoncé
      Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
    • Remember My Name
      David Crosby
      A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
    • Birth of the Cool
      (Miles Davis)
      Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
    • Shangri-La
      (Various Artists)
      Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer
    • Anima
      Thom Yorke
      Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers



Leave a Reply