Sports

2021 AFCON Qualifiers: Super Eagles Coach, Rohr Invites Sadiq , Uzoho, Musa, 21 Others For Benin, Lesotho Games

2021 AFCON Qualifiers: Super Eagles Coach, Rohr Invites Sadiq , Uzoho, Musa, 21 Others For Benin, Lesotho Games (Updated: 1 year ago)


Super Eagles head coach Gernot Rohr has included Captain Ahmed Musa, deputy captain William Ekong, goalkeeper Francis Uzoho, midfielder Wilfred Ndidi and forwards Victor Osimhen in a 24-man list for this month’s 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying battles with Benin Republic and Lesotho.

Nigeria, top of the Group E log with eight points (one ahead of Benin Republic and five more than third-placed Sierra Leone), tackle the Squirrels away at the Stade Charles de Gaulle in Porto Novo on Saturday, 27th March and will lock horns with the Crocodiles of Lesotho at the Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos three days later. Both are the concluding games of the qualifying series.

Also included are Enyimba FC goalkeeper John Noble, defenders Leon Balogun, Kenneth Omeruo and Olaoluwa Aina, midfielders Oghenekaro Etebo and Joseph Ayodele-Aribo, and forwards Alex Iwobi, Moses Simon and Samuel Chukwueze.

The versatile Abdullahi Shehu is listed as a midfielder this time and there is a first senior call for Spain –based forward Sadiq Umar.
 

Seven players, including long–time goalkeeper Daniel Akpeyi, are on standby.

Rohr, who has steered Nigeria to qualify for two major tournaments (2018 FIFA World Cup and 2019 Africa Cup of Nations) with a game to spare, countenance even better accomplishment this time, as the Eagles could earn a ticket to the finals in Cameroon before kick-off in Porto Novo, should Lesotho and Sierra Leone end their encounter in Maseru in a stalemate. The result would be known before kick-off in Porto Novo.

THE FULL LIST

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (APOEL Nicosia, Cyprus); John Noble (Enyimba FC); Maduka Okoye (Sparta Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Defenders: Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Leon Balogun (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Chidozie Awaziem (FC Boavista, Portugal); William Ekong (Watford FC, England); Olaoluwa Aina (Fulham FC, England); Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07, Germany); Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal); Tyronne Ebuehi (FC Twente, The Netherlands)

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Galatasaray FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Abdullahi Shehu (Omonia Nicosa, Cyprus); Joseph Ayodele-Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Oluwasemilogo Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Unattached); Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England); Sadiq Umar (Almeria FC, Spain); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain); Victor Osimhen (Napoli FC, Italy); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Samuel Kalu (FC Girondins Bordeaux, France); Moses Simon (FC Nantes, France)

Standby: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa); Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray FC, Turkey); Peter Olayinka (Slavia Praha, Czech Republic); Terem Moffi (FC Lorient, France); Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk, Belgium); Michael Olise (Reading FC, England); Adekunle Adeleke (Abia Warriors)

Add a coment

Recent Posts

OmoAkin
OmoAkin
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Danny Young
Danny Young
Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Bad Boy Timz
Bad Boy Timz
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
Dotman
Dotman
King Perryy
King Perryy
Lil Kesh
Lil Kesh
DJ Neptune
DJ Neptune
Junior Boy
Junior Boy
Liya
Liya
Skepta
Skepta
M.anifest
M.anifest
Viktoh
Viktoh
Otile Brown
Otile Brown
Nasty C
Nasty C
Runtown
Runtown
Ycee
Ycee
SuperBalat
SuperBalat
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
Patoranking
Patoranking
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
Aramide
Aramide
Reminisce
Reminisce
DJ Jasz
DJ Jasz
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
Iyanya
Iyanya
Blaq Jerzee
Blaq Jerzee
Ceeboi
Ceeboi
Young Jonn
Young Jonn
Skaa
Skaa
Wale Turner
Wale Turner
Toby Grey
Toby Grey
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
BigerTinz
BigerTinz
Sarz
Sarz
OlaDips
OlaDips
Efe
Efe
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
NAIJAKIT.COM