Global News

Abia APGA announces Obinna Ichita as new Leader

Abia APGA announces Obinna Ichita as new Leader (Updated: 7 months ago)


The All Progressive Grand Alliance (APGA) in Abia State has announced that the member representing Aba South Constituency at the state House of Assembly, Hon Obinna Ichita, is the new leader of the party in the state.

This came on the heels of the recent defection of the former minority leader of the house and member representing Aba North Constituency, Hon Abraham Oba, from the APGA to the ruling Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in the state.

Oba, who was elected twice on the platform of APGA, announced his formal defection to the PDP at the plenary sitting of the state assembly last week.

But disclosing this at the end of the stakeholders meeting of the party held at its secretariat, in Umuahia, the state capital, the Abia Chairman of APGA, Reverend Augustine Ehiemere, hinted that the elevation of Hon Obinna Ichita was because he is the highest office holder of the party in the state.

In his acceptance speech, the new APGA leader and the member, representing Aba South State Constituency, Hon Obinna Ichita, assured of his commitment to the ideals of the party and to maintain the checks and balances in Abia as empowered by the Nigerian constitution.

He also promised that APGA would remain stronger and united under his watch.

The opposition leader, further used the medium to express displeasure over the lack of infrastructural amenities in the Aba constituency, regretting that Aba and other parts of the state had not felt the good impact of governance from the PDP controlled administration.

He however promised to continue his crusade for a better Abia whereby democratic dividends will be brought to the doorsteps of every Abian.

According to him, “the government has failed to live up to expectations of the populace in the state. They claimed to have constructed roads in Aba, and other parts of the state, but I can tell that there is nothing on the ground to show. They have failed in all indices”.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Idahams
Idahams
A-Q
A-Q
Skaa
Skaa
Decoded
Decoded
Cynthia...
Cynthia...
Niniola
Niniola
Runtown
Runtown
Tonto Dikeh
Tonto Dikeh
Zlatan
Zlatan
Pheelz
Pheelz
Jaido P
Jaido P
Bracket
Bracket
Fireboy
Fireboy
Moelogo
Moelogo
Terry G
Terry G
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Diamond...
Diamond...
MC Galaxy
MC Galaxy
Lyta
Lyta
Liya
Liya
Sound Sultan
Sound Sultan
Laycon
Laycon
King Perry
King Perry
2Baba
2Baba
AKA
AKA
Yemi Alade
Yemi Alade
Mr Real
Mr Real
Singah
Singah
Mr Eazi
Mr Eazi
Rexxie
Rexxie
Master KG
Master KG
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
King Promise
King Promise
Falz
Falz
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
Ayanfe Viral
Ayanfe Viral
Koker
Koker
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Flykid
Flykid
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts