Busiswa

Musical videos


Do you know that…

Busiswa Gqulu (born 8 November 1988), known as Busiswa or Busi, is a South African singer-songwriter and poet. Born in Mthatha, Eastern Cape, South Africa, she gained public recognition for her feature on DJ Zinhle's song, "My Name Is", after being discovered by Kalawa Jazmee's CEO Oskido.

After a successful collaboration with DJ Zinhle, she released hits singles includes; "Ngoku", "Lahla", and was featured on Bhizer's hit, "Gobisiqolo". On 8 December 2017, she released her debut album, Highly Flavoured, preceded by a single, "Bazoyenza". Throughout her career, Gqulu has received numerous accolades. In 2014, she was named in the Mail & Guardian 200 Young South Africans.

Busiswa Gqulu was born on 8 November 1988 in Mthatha, Eastern Cape. When she was young, her family relocated to Durban due to work her parents At the age of 15, Gqulu grew passionate about writing poems. "I’ve been doing poetry since 2004 when I was in Grade 11", she recalled. She performed her first poetry work at her grandmother's funeral. In 2005, she joined the collective Young Basadzi Women of Poetry. Since then, she performed her poetry at corporate events, poem sessions, talent shows, and festivals. She also hosted her monthly poetry events which are called "1st Word Sessions" at the Bat Centre in Durban.

After high school, Gqulu performed her poems while trying to find a proper job. She was then employed at an art center to teach school children arts. Gqulu's parents supported her career choice as they had no money to take her to university.


Oxlade
Oxlade
AKA
AKA
DJ OP Dot
DJ OP Dot
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Yung Effissy
Yung Effissy
JoeEL
JoeEL
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Junior Boy
Junior Boy
Deshinor
Deshinor
Zinoleesky
Zinoleesky
S Gee
S Gee
Popcaan
Popcaan
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Orezi
Orezi
Tekno
Tekno
Niniola
Niniola
Dre San
Dre San
Skepta
Skepta
Mr Eazi
Mr Eazi
Victoria...
Victoria...
Pheelz
Pheelz
Larry Gaaga
Larry Gaaga
Mr P
Mr P
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
Zlatan
Zlatan
Koker
Koker
JamoPyper
JamoPyper
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Ijoba...
Ijoba...
Magnito
Magnito
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Future
Future
Qdot
Qdot
A-Q
A-Q
BNXN
BNXN
Terry Tha...
Terry Tha...
C Blvck
C Blvck
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.