Eva Alordiah
Artist

Eva Alordiah

Basic

Fullname Elohor Eva Alordiah
DOB
13th Of August 1989
Country Nigeria
Label

Musical videos


Do you know that…

Elohor Eva Alordiah (born 13 August 1989), better known as Eva Alordiah or simply Eva, is a Nigerian rapper, entertainer, make-up artist, fashion designer and entrepreneur. She is considered one of the best female rappers in Nigeria. Since her breakthrough into the Nigerian music industry, Eva has garnered several awards including one Nigeria Entertainment Award from 4 nominations, one Eloy Award, and one YEM award from 2 nominations.[citation needed] Her debut EP, titled The GIGO E.P, was released for free digital download on 20 November 2011. Eva is the owner of makeupByOrsela, a company that specialises in Makeup services. In November 2014, Eva released her self-titled second EP. Her debut studio album, 1960: The Album, was released in September 2016.

Eva Alordiah was born to Nigerian parents from Delta State. She got introduced to music by her mother who listened to musical recordings from the 70's and 80's. Eva has cited Michael Jackson, Bob Marley, Sade Adu, The Carpenters, John Lennon and Don Williams as her musical influences. Eminem's "Cleanin' Out My Closet" inspired her to pursue a professional rap career. When she was 7 years old, she partook in several forms of art while in her adolescence. She sang in her church's choir and joined the drama club while in secondary school. Growing up, Eva was fond of drawing and reading books.

At age 10, she wrote a short story in her notebook and dreamt of being an author. After learning of Eminem, she began to write rap verses. Eva's love for words and rhyming pulled her deeper into the hip hop genre. At age 16, Eva found herself balancing school and business. With an ambition to make money and become independent, she started auditioning for acting and modelling roles. Eva sold second-hand clothing in school as a means to an end. Eva began her career as a photography model. She took pictures and auditioned for several jobs. She graduated with a degree in Computer Science from Bowen University.

In 2009, Eva released "I Dey Play" as her first ever studio recording. The song features Tha Suspect and was recorded over Lil Wayne's "A Milli" instrumental. Eva was featured on "Make 'em Say", a song from one of Strbuttah's mixtapes. The music video for the song, released in January 2011, was created by Rcube of Strbuttah. Eva made her TV debut in the music video. She later appeared on the female version of Tha Suspect's song "I No Send You". The video for "I No Send You" was released in March 2011.


DJ Jasz
DJ Jasz
Mohbad
Mohbad
Kizz Daniel
Kizz Daniel
Praiz
Praiz
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Idowest
Idowest
Banky W
Banky W
AKA
AKA
Rexxie
Rexxie
Adol
Adol
Dre San
Dre San
Toby Grey
Toby Grey
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Simi
Simi
Portable
Portable
Boy Spyce
Boy Spyce
Mayorkun
Mayorkun
Korede Bello
Korede Bello
Asake
Asake
Di’ja
Di’ja
Illbliss
Illbliss
KiDi
KiDi
Faze
Faze
Terry Apala
Terry Apala
Wale
Wale
Flykid
Flykid
Jumabee
Jumabee
Davido
Davido
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
Tiwa Savage
Tiwa Savage
Runtown
Runtown
Reminisce
Reminisce
Zlatan
Zlatan
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
Davolee
Davolee
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Brymo
Brymo
Jaido P
Jaido P
Pasuma
Pasuma
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.