Rema

Musical videos


Do you know that…

Divine Ikubor (born in 2000), known professionally as Rema, is a Nigerian singer and rapper. In 2019, he signed a record deal with Jonzing World, a subsidiary of Mavin Records. His first song Dumebi, made airwaves and topped several music charts in Africa. He rose to prominence with the release of the song “Iron Man“, which appeared on Barack Obama’s 2019 summer playlist.

Rema was born in 2000 in Benin City, Edo State. Born into a Christian family, Rema grew up singing and rapping while in secondary school. He attained his primary and secondary school education in Edo State.

In 2013, Rema and his friend Alpha P formed a group called RnA. The group’s name is a combination of the first letters of their stage names. RnA won season 2 of Pikolo’s Dream Alive talent show. They signed a record deal with Peak Entertainment shortly afterwards and released their debut single “Mercy”. The mid-tempo song was recorded at Dream Alive Studio in Benin City. The music video for “Mercy” was directed by Whyte House Pictures. The group gained minor exposure following their performance at the Glo Slide and Bounce concert series in Benin and Lagos. Rema signed a record deal with Jonzing World, a subsidiary of Mavin Records. He released his eponymous debut EP Rema in 2019. It peaked at number 1 on Apple Music Nigeria.

On 19 October 2019, Rema won Next Rated Award, and was nominated for Viewer’s Choice Award at the 13th edition of The Headies.


Mascara Vibez
Mascara Vibez
Rahman Jago
Rahman Jago
Ichaba
Ichaba
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Victony
Victony
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Crayon
Crayon
Sugarboy
Sugarboy
Kranium
Kranium
Deshinor
Deshinor
Harmonize
Harmonize
Yomi Blaze
Yomi Blaze
DJ Jasz
DJ Jasz
Waje
Waje
Niniola
Niniola
Lil Kesh
Lil Kesh
2Baba
2Baba
Pasuma
Pasuma
Juls
Juls
Hotkid
Hotkid
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
King Perry
King Perry
Oxlade
Oxlade
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
Picazo
Picazo
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Master KG
Master KG
AKA
AKA
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Wurld
Wurld
MC Galaxy
MC Galaxy
Asa
Asa
Banky W
Banky W
Sarz
Sarz
Faze
Faze
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Magnito
Magnito
Phyno
Phyno
T Classic
T Classic
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.