Sports

Bosso Picks 28 Players For WAFU B Championship

Bosso Picks 28 Players For WAFU B Championship (Updated: 4 weeks ago)


Seven –time African champions Nigeria have high expectations as they head to Niamey, capital of Niger Republic for this year’s WAFU B U20 Championship taking place in that country, 7th – 20th May. Nigeria’s contingent will fly into Niamey on Thursday and the Nigeria Football Federation has arranged two friendly matches in Niamey to put the team in premium shape and readiness for the competition proper.

Head Coach Ladan Bosso has selected a team of 28 players who will compete against Ghana’s Black Satellites and the Young Etalons of Burkina Faso in Group B. Hosts Niger Republic, Benin Republic, Togo and Cote d’Ivoire will battle in Group A.

The Flying Eagles will confront familiar foes Ghana in their first match of the competition on Sunday, 8th May, before they take on Burkina Faso three days later. Both matches hold at the General Seyni Kountche Stadium in Niamey.

Two teams will sail into the semi finals from each group, with the two finalists qualifying to represent the WAFU B zone at the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations.

Egypt will host the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations while Indonesia will host the 2023 FIFA U20 World Cup finals. All four semi finalists from the tournament in Egypt will qualify to represent Africa in Indonesia.

FLYING EAGLES FOR WAFU B CHAMPIONSHIP:

Goalkeepers: Nathaniel Nwosu (Water FC); Chijioke Aniagboso (Giant Brillars); Saheed Jimoh (Adoration FC)

Defenders: Opeyemi Omooloyi (Akure City); Abubakar Babaji (Niger Tornadoes); Lekan Oyedele (Remo Stars); Oluwatosin Adegbite (Enyimba FC); Augustine Njoku (Abia Warriors); Chikezie Okolie (Giant Brillars); David Sholumade (Akwa United); Benjamin Frederick (ABS FC)

Midfielders: Anas Hassan (Vandrezzer FC); Daniel Daga (FC One Rocket); Oluwaseyi Falodun (Jossy United); Samson Lawal (Katsina United); Onuche Ogbelu (Fosla Academy); Muhammad Aminu (Gombe United); Muhammad Shehu (Katsina United); Frederick Godwin (City FC)

Forwards: Adams Olubi (FK Zalgris Vilnius, Lithuania); Tolulope Ojo (Remo Stars); Ibrahim Muhammad (Maikunkele FC); Ibrahim Yahaya (Gombe United); Rilwanu Haliru Sarki (Mahanaim FC); Divine Nwachukwu (Adoration FC); Ahmed Abdullahi (HB Academy); Abdullahi Adam (Nasarawa United); Albert Hilary (Plateau United)

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Ichaba
Ichaba
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
Philkeyz
Philkeyz
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Di’ja
Di’ja
Tekno
Tekno
BigerTinz
BigerTinz
Medikal
Medikal
Cardi B
Cardi B
Mut4y
Mut4y
Don Jazzy
Don Jazzy
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Waconzy
Waconzy
Idowest
Idowest
M.anifest
M.anifest
May D
May D
Crayon
Crayon
Bracket
Bracket
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Magixx
Magixx
Reminisce
Reminisce
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Asake
Asake
DJ Enimoney
DJ Enimoney
Fireboy
Fireboy
DJ Kaywise
DJ Kaywise
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Ijoba...
Ijoba...
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
Danny Young
Danny Young
Busiswa
Busiswa
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Nandy
Nandy
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Yemi Alade
Yemi Alade
Naeto C
Naeto C
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Demmie Vee
Demmie Vee
Kranium
Kranium
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts