Gist & Gossip

I’m alive – ex-Super Eagles coach, Christian Chukwu speaks on his rumoured death

I’m alive – ex-Super Eagles coach, Christian Chukwu speaks on his rumoured death (Updated: 1 year ago)


Christian Chukwu, a former Super Eagles coach, has debunked the news of his death, saying that he’s hale and hearty.

Chukwu made this known on Sunday in an interview with the News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) at his Trans Ekulu residence, Enugu State.

The social media have since January 8, 2021 been awash with the news of Chukwu’s death.

However, Chukwu, who celebrated his 70th birthday on January 4, 2021, said that he was surprised that some people would wish him death.

Chukwu said, “I’m terribly embarrassed by this news that I’m dead. Several people have been calling me from across the world since the news broke.

“I’m still investigating the source of the story.”

Chukwu, popularly known as ‘chairman’ during his career days, said that God was in control of his life.

The former Green Eagles captain advised journalists and social media influencers to always investigate and get their facts right before writing.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Falz
Falz
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Hotkid
Hotkid
L.A.X
L.A.X
Jaido P
Jaido P
Simi
Simi
Bracket
Bracket
Naeto C
Naeto C
B-Red
B-Red
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
CDQ
CDQ
Danagog
Danagog
Burna Boy
Burna Boy
Teni
Teni
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Kwesi Arthur
Kwesi Arthur
Cassper...
Cassper...
Fireboy
Fireboy
Ayanfe
Ayanfe
Minjin
Minjin
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Sugarboy
Sugarboy
Singah
Singah
Ibraah
Ibraah
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Popcaan
Popcaan
Yemi Alade
Yemi Alade
Ckay
Ckay
Davido
Davido
Johnny Drille
Johnny Drille
Sinach
Sinach
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
Liya
Liya
AKA
AKA
Peruzzi
Peruzzi
Seyi Vibez
Seyi Vibez
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
NAIJAKIT.COM