Gist & Gossip

James Bond villain, Yaphet Kotto is dead

James Bond villain, Yaphet Kotto is dead (Updated: 1 year ago)


Kotto, an actor known for his performances in “Alien,” the James Bond film “Live and Let Die” and the television series “Homicide: Life on the Street,” is dead. He died at the age of 81.

His wife, Tessie Sinahon, made the announcement on her Facebook page Monday night.

She wrote, “I’m saddened and still shocked at the passing of my husband, Yaphet of 24 years.

“He died last night around 10:30 pm Philippine time. You played a villain in some of your movies, but for me, you are a real hero and to a lot of people also.

“A good man, a good father, a good husband and a decent human being, very rare to find. One of the best actors in Hollywood, a legend. Rest in Peace Honey. I am going to miss you every day, my best friend, my rock.”

Kotto, who drew plaudits for roles as the first Black Bond villain, was born in New York City on November 15, 1939.

He started studying acting at the age of 16 at the Actors Mobile Theater Studio.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Liya
Liya
Olamide
Olamide
Mut4y
Mut4y
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
Wale
Wale
Umu Obiligbo
Umu Obiligbo
Diamond...
Diamond...
Mohbad
Mohbad
H.E.R
H.E.R
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
Waconzy
Waconzy
AKA
AKA
Viktoh
Viktoh
Ichaba
Ichaba
Peruzzi
Peruzzi
Victoria...
Victoria...
Cynthia...
Cynthia...
Lilyungage
Lilyungage
Sarz
Sarz
KiDi
KiDi
Bisa Kdei
Bisa Kdei
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
Mr P
Mr P
Davido
Davido
SkiiBii
SkiiBii
Burna Boy
Burna Boy
Idahams
Idahams
Ice Prince
Ice Prince
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
Victony
Victony
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Zuchu
Zuchu
Jumabee
Jumabee
Kizz Daniel
Kizz Daniel
L.A.X
L.A.X
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Oritse Femi
Oritse Femi
Naira Marley
Naira Marley
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts