Global News

Orji Kalu Replies Those Criticizing Him For Sending All His Five Children Abroad To School

Orji Kalu Replies Those Criticizing Him For Sending All His Five Children Abroad To School (Updated: 4 weeks ago)


Nigerian lawmaker, Senator Orji Uzor Kalu has broken his silence after being lambasted for sending all his children abroad to study while millions of students are at home because of strike action by the Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU).

It all started after Kalu via his Facebook page, shared photos of his daughter’s graduation ceremony in the United States.

Angered by the photo, displeased Nigerians lashed out at the Senator for sending his daughter abroad to school while many Nigerian Students are currently at home due to the ASUU strike action.

Reacting to the backlash, the senator noted that all his children were already in the US before he got into public office, adding that there wasn’t a correlation between his child’s education and comment about ASUU.

He wrote, “My five children were born in the US and are all citizens of the US. My first child , Neya was born in 1991 and I do not see any correlation with my children’s education and the comments about ASUU. My children were already schooling in the US even before I became Governor in 1999. It is just fair I clarify this with reference to some unkind comments I have read.”

Tags

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Wale
Wale
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Mut4y
Mut4y
Busiswa
Busiswa
S Gee
S Gee
Teni
Teni
Moelogo
Moelogo
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Akon
Akon
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Jhybo
Jhybo
Adol
Adol
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
JeriQ
JeriQ
Cassper...
Cassper...
B-Red
B-Red
Sound Sultan
Sound Sultan
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
Ceeboi
Ceeboi
DJ Kaywise
DJ Kaywise
Reekado Banks
Reekado Banks
M.anifest
M.anifest
Juls
Juls
Nasty C
Nasty C
Chinko Ekun
Chinko Ekun
Erigga
Erigga
Reminisce
Reminisce
Faze
Faze
AKA
AKA
Koker
Koker
Yung Effissy
Yung Effissy
CDQ
CDQ
Selebobo
Selebobo
Ayanfe Viral
Ayanfe Viral
Portable
Portable
Trod
Trod
Yonda
Yonda
Terry Tha...
Terry Tha...
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts