Global News

Plateau Schools To Resume 3Rd Term October 30 ― Lalong

Plateau Schools To Resume 3Rd Term October 30 ― Lalong (Updated: 2 years ago)


The Plateau State Governor, Simon Lalong, has directed the re-opening of all public and private primary and secondary schools across the state from 30th October 2020.

By this directive, the Governor’s Director of Press and Public Affairs, MAkut Macham in a statement said schools are to resume academic activities for 3rd term and ensure they operate within the guidelines issued by the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 for the safety of students and teachers.

All grade six students are to resume schools between 19th-23rd October to prepare for the First School Leaving Certificate and National Common Entrance Examinations even as all heads of public and private schools with huge population are also advised to consider staggered school attendance to avoid going against COVID-19 protocols relating to social distancing.

He stressed,

“Already, various training and engagements have been held to orientate school principals and teachers on basic operational requirements.

“Similarly, the management of schools have been mandated to clean, fumigate and re-arrange the school environment preparatory to the resumption.

In the meantime, arrangements are ongoing to facilitate the resumption of tertiary institutions in the State.”

Tags

Add a coment

Recent Posts

OlaDips
OlaDips
Kranium
Kranium
Blaq Jerzee
Blaq Jerzee
Flavour
Flavour
Jaywon
Jaywon
Sound Sultan
Sound Sultan
Dapo Tuburna
Dapo Tuburna
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
Zoro
Zoro
AKA
AKA
HarrySong
HarrySong
Cardi B
Cardi B
Slimcase
Slimcase
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Mr P
Mr P
Erigga
Erigga
BNXN
BNXN
Portable
Portable
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
Zlatan
Zlatan
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Ric Hassani
Ric Hassani
Tonto Dikeh
Tonto Dikeh
Danny Young
Danny Young
T Classic
T Classic
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Waje
Waje
Chidinma
Chidinma
Simi
Simi
Qdot
Qdot
Aramide
Aramide
Tope Alabi
Tope Alabi
Ibraah
Ibraah
Dj 9ke
Dj 9ke
Magnito
Magnito
Asa
Asa
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
S Gee
S Gee
Yomi Blaze
Yomi Blaze
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
NAIJAKIT.COM