Global News

SERAP Challenges Buhari To Probe ‘Missing’ N11 Trillion Electricity Fund

SERAP Challenges Buhari To Probe ‘Missing’ N11 Trillion Electricity Fund (Updated: 2 months ago)


A civil society group, the Socio-Economic Rights and Accountability Project has asked President Muhammadu Buhari, to investigate how over N11 trillion meant to provide regular electricity supply has been allegedly squandered by governments since 1999.

SERAP made the request in a letter signed by its Deputy Director, Kolawole Oluwadare, on Sunday.

The letter followed the collapse of the national grid, which has plunged the country into total darkness.

The letter, read in part, “The situation will not improve unless you fulfil your campaign promises to probe corruption in the electricity sector, prosecute perpetrators, and recover any missing public funds.

“Corruption in the electricity sector and the lack of transparency and accountability in the use of public funds to support the operations of DISCOS have resulted in regular blackouts, electricity grid collapse, and unlawful hike in electricity tariffs.

“Corruption in the electricity sector has also continued to disproportionately affect the most disadvantaged and vulnerable sectors of the population who cannot readily afford expensive generators in order to have a reliable power supply.

“Your government has constitutional and international obligations to ensure regular and uninterrupted supply of electricity, even in times of resource constraints.

“SERAP urges you to urgently implement documented reports of cases of corruption in the electricity sector, and ensure full accountability and restitution.

“We would be grateful if the recommended measures are taken within 7 days of the receipt and/or publication of this letter. If we have not heard from you by then, SERAP shall consider appropriate legal actions to compel your government to comply with our request in the public interest.

“The failure of successive governments and high-ranking government officials to prevent corruption in the electricity sector and to bring suspected perpetrators to justice is the primary cause of the persistent crisis in the electricity sector, including the exploitation of electricity consumers, and collapse of the electricity grid.”

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Adol
Adol
Otile Brown
Otile Brown
Mascara Vibez
Mascara Vibez
Illbliss
Illbliss
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
HarrySong
HarrySong
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
Oritse Femi
Oritse Femi
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
King Perry
King Perry
Tope Alabi
Tope Alabi
Minjin
Minjin
Banky W
Banky W
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
C Blvck
C Blvck
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
A-Q
A-Q
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
Kabex
Kabex
OlaDips
OlaDips
Boy Spyce
Boy Spyce
AKA
AKA
Killertunes
Killertunes
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Umu Obiligbo
Umu Obiligbo
Emo Grae
Emo Grae
Singah
Singah
Bad Boy Timz
Bad Boy Timz
Brymo
Brymo
Waje
Waje
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Mr Real
Mr Real
Ycee
Ycee
Master KG
Master KG
Magnito
Magnito
Picazo
Picazo
Cardi B
Cardi B
Johnny Drille
Johnny Drille
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts