Global News

Shehu Shagari Only Spent N200 Of His Personal Funds During His First Presidential Campaign - Grandson Reveals

Shehu Shagari Only Spent N200 Of His Personal Funds During His First Presidential Campaign - Grandson Reveals (Updated: 3 months ago)


Bello Shagari, one of the grandsons of late former President Shehu Shagari, has disclosed that his grandfather only spent N200 of his personal funds which is less than N250,000 today during the first presidential campaign in 1979.

He made the disclosure on Friday, February 25, while celebrating the late ex-president's 97th Posthumous Birthday.

"Do you know that Late President Shehu Shagari never became anything he wished and reluctantly became everything he was?," Bello wrote on Friday, February 25, the late ex-president's 97th Posthumous Birthday.

"During his first presidential campaign, he only spent N200 of his personal funds. Less N500k today.

"This is a lesson for this who thought they could force their way into their ambitions. It is God that decides.

"He was born on this day Feb. 25. 1925"

Shehu Shagari Only Spent N200 Of His Personal Funds During His First Presidential Campaign - Grandson Reveals

Add a coment

Recent Posts

JoeEL
JoeEL
MasterKraft
MasterKraft
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
Terry G
Terry G
Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Asa
Asa
Kizz Daniel
Kizz Daniel
Bad Boy Timz
Bad Boy Timz
H.E.R
H.E.R
Seyi Vibez
Seyi Vibez
Faze
Faze
Ckay
Ckay
King Promise
King Promise
Picazo
Picazo
Hotkid
Hotkid
Lyta
Lyta
Wizkid
Wizkid
Stormyzino
Stormyzino
Tems
Tems
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
BNXN
BNXN
Victor AD
Victor AD
Simi
Simi
Vector
Vector
OlaDips
OlaDips
Illbliss
Illbliss
Magixx
Magixx
Qdot
Qdot
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Cynthia...
Cynthia...
Timaya
Timaya
Ice Prince
Ice Prince
AKA
AKA
SuperBalat
SuperBalat
DaBaby
DaBaby
Spotless
Spotless
Popcaan
Popcaan
Laycon
Laycon
Praiz
Praiz
CDQ
CDQ
NAIJAKIT.COM