Global News

Unemployment: NBS Has Serious Problem With Data – Buhari’s Aide Claims

Unemployment: NBS Has Serious Problem With Data – Buhari’s Aide Claims (Updated: 3 months ago)


Senior Special Assistant to the President on Public Affairs, Ajuri Ngelale has faulted data figures being released by the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS).

He said NBS feeds the public with wrong data.

Featuring on Trust TV’s Daily Politics on Wednesday night February 2, Ngelale alleged that the NBS usually gives out the wrong statistics of unemployed adults in the country.

The presidential aide further claimed that data given out to the public neglects those in the informal sector. Ngelale also added that the NBS lacks the right number of staff that can gather data in nooks and crannies of the country. 

He said; 

“I am saying very clearly that the NBS has a serious problem with accurate data till today.

 “The same statistics suggested that somewhere in 2014, that the unemployment rate on the nation was eight per cent that is less than 10 per cent… will you suggest anytime in your lifetime in this country, Nigeria, that we are all living in, that out of the adult population in the country, with well over a 100 million people, that 92 million out of the working adults, even worst that..

 “The Statistician-General told us that we have a handful of NBS staff. Go to the NBS yourself and see what their employment rolls look like, how many staff do they have to be able to send out to the nooks and crannies of the entire Nigerian federation. They send out a handful of people state by state…”

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Samklef
Samklef
DJ Enimoney
DJ Enimoney
Reminisce
Reminisce
Seyi Shay
Seyi Shay
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Odunsi (The...
Odunsi (The...
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
Omawumi
Omawumi
Magixx
Magixx
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
Victor AD
Victor AD
Harmonize
Harmonize
Orezi
Orezi
Olamide
Olamide
Mr Eazi
Mr Eazi
Sinach
Sinach
Adol
Adol
B-Red
B-Red
Korede Bello
Korede Bello
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Vector
Vector
Toby Grey
Toby Grey
Niniola
Niniola
Rayce
Rayce
KiDi
KiDi
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
Spotless
Spotless
Young Jonn
Young Jonn
Illbliss
Illbliss
Zuchu
Zuchu
Rexxie
Rexxie
Patoranking
Patoranking
Wale
Wale
Danagog
Danagog
Asake
Asake
Zoro
Zoro
AKA
AKA
Oxlade
Oxlade
Ycee
Ycee
Kwesi Arthur
Kwesi Arthur
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts